skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

District Plan

Freedom Camping

Wairoa River swimming warning

Water

The Hawke's Bay District Health Board has asked Wairoa District Council to put up warning signs recommending people not to swim in the Wairoa River until further notice due to high levels of E.coli in the river.

Hawke’s Bay Regional Council will carry out further tests next week to see if these levels have gone down.

Water

Hawke’s Bay District Health Board recommended the warning following the high E.coli reading which may have been caused by a number of factors, including contaminated run-off from farmland, birds, or other sources. This follows recent rain events over the past two weeks.

If you do swim in the Wairoa River and develop diarrhoea and/or vomiting between 1-2 days afterwards then please contact the on call Health Protection Officer at the Hawke’s Bay District Health Board. 06-834-1815.

31 October 2018

Back to Archive

Loading...

Wairoa District Council - Copyright © 2019 Wairoa District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Wairoa District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Wairoa District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Wairoa District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Wairoa District Council - www.wairoadc.govt.nz / +64 6 838 7309 / customerservices@wairoadc.govt.nz