skip to main content

I want to...

Current filter:

District Plan

Freedom Camping

Shellfish biotoxin alert extended

Mahanga Beach in Mahia extending to the southern end of Porangahau Beach shellfish warning

REPORT BY MPI

The Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI) has extended a public health warning against collecting shellfish in the Hawke's Bay region.

The affected area now extends from Mahanga Beach in Mahia and covers the entire coastline down to the southern end of Porangahau Beach.

The warning has been issued due to paralytic shellfish toxins being detected at levels of concern. 

Mahanga Beach in Mahia extending to the southern end of Porangahau Beach shellfish warning

Routine tests on shellfish samples taken from sites in this region have shown levels of Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning (PSP) toxins above the safe limit of 0.8 mg/kg set by MPI. Anyone eating shellfish from this area is potentially at risk of illness.

There are also warnings in place for the Bay of Islands and the Pelorus and Kenepuru Sounds.

Mussels, oysters, tuatua, pipi, toheroa, cockles, scallops, catseyes, kina (sea urchin) and all other bivalve shellfish should not be eaten.

Note: cooking shellfish does not remove the toxin.

Pāua, crab and crayfish may still be eaten if the gut has been completely removed prior to cooking, as toxins accumulate in the gut. If the gut is not removed its contents could contaminate the meat during the cooking process.

Symptoms typically appear between 10 minutes and 3 hours after ingestion and may include:

  • numbness and a tingling (prickly feeling) around the mouth, face, and extremities (hands and feet)
  • difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • dizziness
  • headache
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • paralysis and respiratory failure and in severe cases, death.

If anyone becomes ill after eating shellfish from an area where a public health warning has been issued, phone Healthline for advice on 0800 61 11 16, or seek medical attention immediately.

You are also advised to contact your nearest public health unit and keep any leftover shellfish in case it can be tested.

More information here: http://www.mpi.govt.nz/news-and-resources/media-releases/shellfish-biotoxin-alert-hawkes-bay/

31 October 2018

Back to Archive

Loading...

Wairoa District Council - Copyright © 2019 Wairoa District Council

Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Wairoa District Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Wairoa District Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Wairoa District Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.

© Wairoa District Council - www.wairoadc.govt.nz / +64 6 838 7309 / administrator@wairoadc.govt.nz